An official preliminary competition for Miss America.

Email: info@missflorida.org

Phone: 352.516.1593

Address: P.O. Box 92865 Lakeland, FL 33804

Quick Links

© 2019 by Miss Florida Scholarship Pageant |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Local Competitions

Rosali Morris

Miss Apopka

Saturday, October 12, 2019

7:30pm

Apopka High School

555 W Martin St.

Apopka, Florida 32712

Open to residents within 90-mile radius of Apopka or from one of the following counties:  Alachua, Brevard, Citrus, Flagler, Hillsborough, Lake, Levy, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Polk, Putnam, Seminole, St. Johns, Sumter, or Volusia

No Outstanding Teen titles awarded
Rosali Morris,

Executive Director  

407-889-4191

  • Facebook Social Icon

Brenda Edwards

Miss Broward County & 

Miss Ft Lauderdale

and

Miss Broward County's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Ft Lauderdale's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, March 7, 2020

6:00pm

Coral Springs Charter School

3205 North University Dr.

Coral Springs, FL 33065

 

Broward County open to residents of Broward County; Ft. Lauderdale open to residents of Broward; Palm Beach and Miami-Dade Counties; 

Outstanding Teen Title open state-wide: Call for details 954-609-3334
Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
Brenda Edwards, Executive Director

954-609-3334

  • Facebook Social Icon

Merissa Amkraut Maimo

Miss Gainesville &

Miss Florida Gator

and

Miss Gainesville's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Florida Gator's Outstanding Teen

TBD

Miss Gainesville Open to residents and students of Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy,

Marion, Suwannee, Putnam and Union Counties.
Miss Florida Gator Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen Titles to be awarded

Merissa Amkraut Maimo

Executive Director

(386) 623-1964

  • Facebook Social Icon

April Lane

 

Miss Jacksonville,

Miss Duval County &

Miss River City

and

Miss Jacksonville's Outstanding Teen

TBD

 

 

Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
April Lane, Executive Director

904-607-7809

  • Facebook Social Icon

Christine Boring

Miss Lakeland &

Miss Polk County

and

Miss Lakeland's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Polk County's Outstanding Teen  

Saturday, October 26, 2019

7:00pm

George Jenkins High School

6000 Lakeland Highlands Rd

Lakeland, FL 33813

Outstanding Teen title to be awarded
Open statewide
Christine Boring, Executive Director

863-712-4233

 

Lynn CLark

Miss Largo,

Miss St. Petersburg &

Miss Pinellas County

and

Miss Largo's Outstanding  Teen,

Miss St. Petersburg's Outstanding Teen

Miss Pinellas County's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, November 9, 2019

7:00pm

The Palladium Theatre

253 5th Ave North

St. Petersburg, FL 33701

Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
All titles open statewide
Lynn Clark, Executive Director

Heather Weber, Co-Executive Director

727-434-1306, FAX: 727-363-2316

  • Facebook Social Icon

Krista Richman

Miss Miami &

Miss Miami Beach

Saturday, March 7, 2020

6:00pm

Coral Springs Charter School

3205 North University Drive

Coral Springs, FL 33065

Miss Miami is open to Miami Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Monroe, Collier and Lee Counties

Krista Richman, Executive Director

1688 West Avenue #1101; Miami Beach, FL 33139

609-602-6164

  • Facebook Social Icon

Krista Richman

Miss Miami &

Miss Miami Beach

Saturday, March 7, 2020

6:00pm

Coral Springs Charter School

3205 North University Drive

Coral Springs, FL 33065

Miss Miami is open to Miami Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Monroe, Collier and Lee Counties

Krista Richman, Executive Director

1688 West Avenue #1101; Miami Beach, FL 33139

609-602-6164

  • Facebook Social Icon

David Wheeler

Miss Orlando &

Miss City Beautiful

and

Miss Orlando's

Outstanding Teen,

Miss City Beautiful's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, January 18, 2020

7:00pm

Dr. Phillips Center for Performing Arts

445 S Magnolia Ave, Orlando, FL 32801

Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
David Wheeler, Executive Director

David@MissOrlando.org, 215-718-5422

Sara York, Deputy Executive Director, sara@missorlando.org

  • Facebook Social Icon

Remy Branstetter

Miss Naples & Miss Gulf Coast and Miss Naples' Outstanding Teen & Miss Gulf Coast's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, February 8, 2020

4:30pm

River Park Community Center

301 11th Street North

Naples, FL 34102

 

Miss Naples and Miss Naples' Outstanding Teen is open to Collier and Lee Counties.

Miss Gulf Coast and Miss Gulf Coast's Outstanding Teen is open statewide.

Remy Branstetter, Executive Director

Kara Howard

Miss Osceola

TBD

Osceola Heritage Park

1911 Kissimmee Valley Lane

Kissimmee, FL 34744

Open Statewide

No Outstanding Teen Titles awarded 

Kara Howard, Executive Director

(321) 442-1207

  • Facebook Social Icon

Courtney Jones Loss

Miss Pasco County

Sunday, January 19, 2020

2:00pm

Pasco County Fair Ground

36722 State Road 52

Dade City, FL 33526

Open to Pasco, Pinellas, Hillsborough, Polk, Sumter, Citrus, Lake, Orange, Manatee and Hernando Counties.


Courtney Jones Loss,

Executive Director

  • Facebook Social Icon

Myrna Cotto

Miss South Florida

Saturday, March 14, 2020

7:00pm

Seminole Theatre

18 North Krome Avenue

Homestead, FL 33030

Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen title to be awarded
Myrna Cotto, Executive Director

4112 NE 24th Street,  Homestead, FL 33033

(305) 609-6685 

Theresa LePore

Miss South Florida Fair & Miss Palm Beach County

Saturday, January 18, 2020

4:00pm

South Florida Fair, East Expo Bldg

9067 Southern Blvd

West Palm Beach, FL 33411

Open to Martin, Okeechobee, Hendry, Broward and Palm Beach Counties
Theresa LePore, Executive Director

P. O. Box 210367 West Palm Beach, FL 33421

561-790-5211, 561-793-0333

  • Facebook Social Icon

 Brenda Edwards

Miss St. Lucie County

and

Miss St. Lucie County's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, September 14, 2019

6:00pm

IRSC Public Safety Training Complex - Bailey Auditorium

4600 Kirby Loop Rd.

Ft. Pierce, FL 34918

  • Facebook Social Icon

Brenda Edwards, Executive Director

954-609-3334

Bob Clark

Miss Tampa

Saturday, March 7, 2020

7:30pm

University of Tampa, Falk Theatre

428 W Kennedy Blvd

Tampa, FL 33606

Must reside, work, or attend school in Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco,

Pinellas, or Polk Counties.
Bob Clark, Executive Director

 5127 Bloomingdale Ave. Tampa, FL 33619

813-677-7184  Fax: 813-677-8364

  • Facebook Social Icon

Gwen Dailey

Miss University of

Central Florida

TBD

UCF Student Union

12715 Pegasus Dr

Orlando, FL 32816

Open to full time students of the University of Central Florida

Gwen Dailey, Executive Director

407-823-6471

  • Facebook Social Icon

Chloe Judge

Miss University of Florida

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

7:00pm

Curtis M. Phillips Center

3201 Hull Rd, Gainesville, FL 32611

Open to full time students of the University of Florida
Chloe Judge, Executive Director

206-660-6364

  • Facebook Social Icon

Brenda Eubanks Burnette

Miss Winter Haven,

Miss Florida Citrus

Saturday, March 28, 2020

7:00pm

Polk State College, Fine Arts Theatre

999 Avenue H, NE

Winter Haven, FL 33881

Open Statewide

No Outstanding Teen Pageant
Brenda Eubanks Burnette, Director

2506 Gardens Parkway

Palm Beach Gardens, FL  33410
561-351-4314

  • Facebook Social Icon

We Need Your Support Today!