Local Competitions

Miss Apopka

Saturday, October 12, 2019

7:30pm

Apopka High School

555 W Martin St.

Apopka, Florida 32712

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open to residents within 90-mile radius of Apopka or from one of the following counties:  Alachua, Brevard, Citrus, Flagler, Hillsborough, Lake, Levy, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Polk, Putnam, Seminole, St. Johns, Sumter, or Volusia.

Rosali Morris,

Executive Director  

407-889-4191

Rosali Morris

Miss Broward County & 

Miss Ft Lauderdale

and

Miss Broward County's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Ft Lauderdale's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, March 7, 2020

6:00pm

Coral Springs Charter School

3205 North University Dr.

Coral Springs, FL 33065

  • Facebook Social Icon

 

Broward County open to residents of Broward County; Ft. Lauderdale open to residents of Broward; Palm Beach and Miami-Dade Counties; 

Outstanding Teen Title open state-wide: Call for details 954-609-3334
Brenda Edwards,

Executive Director

954-609-3334

Brenda Edwards

Miss Gainesville &

Miss Florida Gator

and

Miss Gainesville's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Florida Gator's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, February 22, 2020

6:00pm

Lincoln Middle School

1001 SE 12th Str.

Gainesville, FL 32641

  • Facebook Social Icon

Miss Gainesville Open to residents and students of Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy,

Marion, Suwannee, Putnam and Union Counties.
Miss Florida Gator Open Statewide

Rachel Smith Dickhaus

Executive Director

(727) 501-2442

Rachel Smith Dickhaus

 

Miss Jacksonville,

Miss Duval County &

Miss River City

and

Miss Jacksonville's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, February 8, 2020

6:00pm

FL State College at Jacksonville Kent Campus

3939 Roosevelt Blvd.

Jacksonville, FL 32205

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
April Lane, Executive Director

904-607-7809

April Lane

Miss Lakeland &

Miss Polk County

and

Miss Lakeland's Outstanding Teen &

Miss Polk County's Outstanding Teen  

Saturday, October 26, 2019

7:00pm

George Jenkins High School

6000 Lakeland Highlands Rd

Lakeland, FL 33813

Outstanding Teen title to be awarded
Open statewide
Christine Boring, Executive Director

863-712-4233

Christine Boring

Miss Largo,

Miss St. Petersburg &

Miss Pinellas County

and

Miss Largo's

Outstanding  Teen,

Saturday, November 9, 2019

7:00pm

The Palladium Theatre

253 5th Ave North

St. Petersburg, FL 33701

  • Facebook Social Icon

Outstanding Teen titles to be awarded
All titles open statewide
Lynn Clark, Executive Director

Heather Weber, Co-Executive Director

727-434-1306, FAX: 727-363-2316

Lynn CLark

Miss Miami &

Miss Miami Beach

  • Facebook Social Icon

TBD

Miss Miami is open to Miami Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Monroe, Collier and Lee Counties

Darmaris Aguier, Executive Director

786-325-1102

Darmaris Aguier

Miss Naples and Miss Naples' Outstanding Teen 

Saturday, February 8, 2020

4:30pm

River Park Community Center

301 11th Street North

Naples, FL 34102

Miss Naples and Miss Naples' Outstanding Teen are open to Collier and Lee Counties.

Remy Branstetter, Executive Director

502-649-1396

Remy Branstetter

Miss Orlando &

Miss City Beautiful

and

Miss Orlando's

Outstanding Teen,

Miss City Beautiful's Outstanding Teen

Saturday, January 18, 2020

7:00pm

Dr. Phillips Center for Performing Arts

445 S Magnolia Ave, Orlando, FL 32801

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open Statewide

 

 


David Wheeler, Executive Director

David@Missolando.org, 215-718-5422

David Wheeler

Miss Osceola

  • Facebook Social Icon

TBD

Osceola Heritage Park

1911 Kissimmee Valley Lane

Kissimmee, FL 34744

Open Statewide

Kara Howard, Executive Director

(321) 442-1207

Kara Howard

Miss Pasco County &

Miss Pasco County's Outstanding Teen

Sunday, January 19, 2020

5:00pm

Pasco County Fair Ground

36722 State Road 52

Dade City, FL 33526

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open to Pasco, Pinellas, Hillsborough, Polk, Sumter, Citrus, Lake, Orange, Manatee and Hernando Counties.


Courtney Jones Loss,

Executive Director

352 206-6114

Courtney Jones Loss

Miss South Florida

Saturday, March 14, 2020

7:00pm

Seminole Theatre

18 North Krome Avenue

Homestead, FL 33030

Open Statewide
Outstanding Teen title to be awarded

 


Myrna Cotto, Executive Director

4112 NE 24th Street,  Homestead, FL 33033

(305) 609-6685

Myrna Cotto

Miss South Florida Fair & Miss Palm Beach County

  • Facebook Social Icon

Saturday, January 18, 2020

4:00pm

South Florida Fair, East Expo Bldg

9067 Southern Blvd

West Palm Beach, FL 33411

Open to Martin, Okeechobee, Hendry, Broward and Palm Beach Counties
Theresa LePore, Executive Director

P. O. Box 210367 West Palm Beach, FL 33421

561-790-5211, 561-793-0333

Theresa LePore

Miss St. Lucie County

and

Miss St. Lucie County's Outstanding Teen

Friday, July 17, 2020

McAlpin Fine Arts Center at

Indian River State College

  • Facebook Social Icon

Brenda Edwards, Executive Director

954-609-3334

 Brenda Edwards

Miss Tampa

  • Facebook Social Icon

Saturday, March 7, 2020

7:30pm

University of Tampa, Falk Theatre

428 W Kennedy Blvd

Tampa, FL 33606

Must reside, work, or attend school in Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco,

Pinellas, or Polk Counties.
Bob Clark, Executive Director

 5127 Bloomingdale Ave. Tampa, FL 33619

813-677-7184  Fax: 813-677-8364

Bob Clark

Miss University of

Central Florida

TBD

UCF Student Union

12715 Pegasus Dr

Orlando, FL 32816

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open to full time students of the University of Central Florida

Gwen Dailey, Executive Director

407-823-6471

Gwen Dailey

Miss University of Florida

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

7:00pm

Curtis M. Phillips Center

3201 Hull Rd, Gainesville, FL 32611

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open to full time students of the University of Florida


Chloe Judge, Executive Director

206-660-6364

Chloe Judge

Miss Winter Haven,

Miss Florida Citrus

Saturday, March 28, 2020

7:00pm

Polk State College, Fine Arts Theatre

999 Avenue H, NE

Winter Haven, FL 33881

  • Facebook Social Icon

Open Statewide


Brenda Eubanks Burnette, Director

561-351-4314

Brenda Eubanks Burnette

We Need Your Support Today!

An official preliminary competition for Miss America.

Email: info@missflorida.org

Phone: 352.516.1593

Address: P.O. Box 92865 Lakeland, FL 33804

Quick Links

© 2019 by Miss Florida Scholarship Pageant |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy